Community Recreation and Events 

2101 O'Neil Ave.
Room 302
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 638-4356

(307) 638-4355


Link: Parks and Recreation Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Conard, Ron Golf Manager (307) 637-6419
Kivisto, Kari Recreation Manager (307) 637-6404
Ellison, Mark Forestry Manager (307) 637-6207
Payne, Sam Parks Manager (307) 637-6433
Smith, Shane Botanic Gardens Manager (307) 637-6458
Wright, Mark Cemetery Manager (307) 637-6233
McDonald, Steve Events Manager 307-637-6328

Administration 

2101 O'Neil Ave
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 638-4357

(307) 638-4355


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sanchez, Jason Deputy Director (307) 638-4358
Moore, Teresa Director (307) 638-4375
Vasquez, Sally Operations Coordinator (307) 638-6402
Medley, Kelly Operations Coordinator (307) 638-4357
Soules, David Events Coordinator

Aquatics 

931 Martin Esquibel Dr.
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6455

(307) 638-4376


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Vapenik, Desiree Aquatics Manager (307) 637-6456
Luers, Edwin Aquatics Specialist (307) 637-6457
Berg, Tom Aquatics Specialist (307) 638-4376

Botanic Gardens 

710 South Lions Park Dr.
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6458

(307) 637-6453


Link: Botanic Gardens Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Smith, Shane Botanic Gardens Manager (307) 637-6376
Worthman, Tina Botanic Gardens Assistant Manager (307) 637-6375
Sommers, Aaron Education Coordinator (307) 637-6349
Eakes, Nettie Head Horticuluralist (307) 637-6349
Mares, Jacob Horticulturist Exterior (307) 637-6396
Roadifer, Eric Interior Operations (307) 637-6214
Gorby, Amy Colunteer Coordinator (307) 638-4331
Bales, Amelia Events Coordinator (307) 637-6430
Fox, Trudy Office Manager (307) 637-6459

Cemetery Grounds and Maintenance 

2501 Seymour Ave.
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6402

(307) 637-6403


Link: Cemetery Grounds and Maintenance Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wright, Mark Cemetery Manager (307) 637-6233
Chapman, Nathan Supervisor (307) 214-6384
Zakis, Vincent Senior Maintenance Technician (307) 214-0535
Sanchez, Joe Maintenance Technician (307) 631-1184

Golf Division 

5120 Yellowstone
3601 Windmill
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6419


Link: Golf Web Pages

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Conard, Ron Golf Manager (307) 637-6419
Titus, Matt Foreman (307) 637-6422
Lopez, Domonick Foreman (307) 773-1019
Grisham, Chris Mechanic Foreman (307) 637-6298
Pacheco, Zac Irrigation Technician (307) 773-1019
Spero, Vincent Irrigation Technician (307) 637-6298
Green, Vincent Mechanic (307) 637-6298

Ice and Events Center 

1530 W. Lincolnway
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 433-0024

(307) 433-0027



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wollenburg, Jim Ice & Events Manager (307) 433-0024
McGuire, Tim Foreman 433-0024
Bassett, Taylor Programming Coordinator 307-433-0024
Bannon, Anthony Operations Specialist (307) 433-0024

Parks Division 

4603 Lions Park Drive
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6429

(307) 638-4304


Link: Parks Division Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Payne, Sam Parks Manager (307) 637-6433
Peterson, Brandon Supervisor (307) 637-6434
Beckham, Ray Foreman (307) 421-1773
Schmitt, Tim Foreman (307) 631-8474
Kivisto, Jason Irrigation Foreman (307) 637-6435
Maine, Nathan Foreman (307) 274-0289
Carabajal, Anthony Senior Maintenance Technician (307) 274-0257
Sotelo, Eduardo Senior Maintenance Technician (307) 274-0271
Connour, Rob Senior Irrigation Technician (307) 421-3506
Lacock, Linda Senior Maintenance Technician (307) 630-2659
Seid, Kerry Maintenance Technician (307)256-2205
Seabern, Mark Senior Irrigaiton Technician (307) 631-5515
Mitchell, Brian Maintenance Technician (307) 421-1772
Maez, Keith Maintenance Technician (307) 996-7255
Groskopf, Justin Maintenance Technician (307) 274-0273
Garey, Mike Irrigation Technician (307) 631-5174
Goodman, Ron Maintenance Technician (307) 757-8018

Recreation 

610 W. 7th Street
Cheyenne, WY 82007

(307) 637-6423

(307) 637-6238



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Herstein, Jade Family Support Services Supervisor (307) 773-1032
Grant, Jeff Recreation Specialist - Youth Sports (307) 637-6425
Bishop, Peggy Office Manager (307) 637-6211
Kivisto, Kari Recreation Manager (307) 637-6404
Nolan, Kathy Specialist (307) 637-6406
Redman, Scott Recreation - Adult Sports Specialist (307) 637-6408
Mitchell, Shannon Recreation Specialist - Gymnastics (307) 637-6407

Community Events 

Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6200

(307) 637-6454


Link: Special Projects/Parking Division

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
McDonald, Steve Events Manager (307) 637-6328
Martinez, Shannon Special Events Coordinator (307) 637-6200
Montoya, Ray Clean & Safe Crew Member
Lucero, Albert Clean & Safe Crew Member
Hooper, Brittany Operations Manager 307-637-6426
Cruz, Desiree Administrative Assistant 307-637-6427
Sanchez, Shirley Administrative Assistant 307-637-6437
Harnish, Ron Customer Service Tech 307-637-6429
Shaw, Doug Customer Service Tech 307-637-6429

Urban Forestry 

520 W. 8th Ave.
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6428

855-491-1857


Link: Urban Forestry Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ellison, Mark Forestry Manager (307) 637-6207
Young, Clark Foreman (307) 287-8739
Schindler, Dave Senior Arborist (307) 421-1778
Oestman, Scott Senior Arborist
Cullen, Edward Arborist
Peep, Kyle Arborist

Weed, Pest and Vector Control 

1120 Aviation Road
Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 637-6475

(307) 637-6478


Link: Weed and Pest Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lee, Robert Weed & Pest Manager (307) 637-6475
Flores, Patsy Office Manager (307) 637-6475